PRIVACY POLICY

Y Hospitality (“Y”)

Personal Data Statement to Customers ("Statement")

This Statement is to inform the “Y’s” customers of its policies and practices with respect to the collection, use, retention, disclosure, transfer, security and access of personal data in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance Cap. 486 ("Ordinance").
  1. From time to time, it is necessary for customers to supply “Y” with information in connection with the provision of goods and/or services.
  2. Failure to supply such information may result in “Y” not being able to provide the goods and/or services.
  3. The customer agrees that any personal data with respect to the customer or any other party which has been provided by the customer to “Y” ("Personal Data") may be disclosed and transferred to the following persons (whether in Hong Kong or abroad) who may hold, use, process, retain or transfer such Personal Data for the purposes mentioned in paragraph
    1. any agent, contractor, credit provider, financial institution or third party service provider, and their respective professional advisers; and
    2. any other person under a duty of confidentiality to the Company;
  4. The customer acknowledges and agrees that his/her Personal Data is provided to and retained by “Y” for the following purposes and for other purposes as shall be agreed between the customer and “Y” or required by law from time to time:
  5. If the customer does not wish “Y” to use his/her Personal Data for the promotion or marketing of other goods or services from the Company or other selected companies, please e-mail “Y” at admin@yhk.com.hk

  6. Under and in accordance with the Ordinance, the customer has the right to:
    1. check whether “Y” holds any Personal Data with respect to the customer;
    2. access such of the Personal Data which “Y” holds with respect to the customer;
    3. require “Y” to correct any Personal Data which is inaccurate; and
    4. ascertain “Y's” policies and practices (from time to time) in relation to the Personal Data and to be informed of the kinds of the Personal Data held by “Y”.
  7. All request for access to the Personal Data or correction of the Personal Data or information regarding policies and practices and kinds of Personal Data held should be in writing and addressed as follows:

Attn: Personal Data Administrator

Y Hospitality
1 MacDonnell Road, Central, Hong Kong